A Family of Brands
unbeatablesale
boncui
playingkitchen
funtoymall
halloween mall
petshopusa
toolschest
weddingandpartymall
allgourmetfood
collectablesmall
gadgetsandpresents
housedecormall
procurnow
stylish apparel
technooutlet
comfortmarket
greatermedical
jewelryshope
lighting-decor
travelbag
rewardsmalls
sportsrecreationmall

Optical Wavelength Laboratories OWL-KIT-Z2-D2SC Zoom 2 & Dual Owl SC Multimode Test Kit

MSRP: $946.96
$728.43
Availability: In stock
SKU: TCNCD342406

The ZOOM II / Dual OWL Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their multimode networks.The ZOOM II (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It provides accuratetesting of multimode fiber cables. The 4-digit 7-segment LED display shows power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB. On-screen indicators display measurement units (dBm, dB, uW), as well as battery life. The ZOOM II comes configured with a 2.5mm universal connector for connection to ST or SC connectors, as well as any other fiber connector with a 2.5mm ferrule.The Dual OWL is our 850/1300nm NIST traceable multimode light source. Its dual wavelength outputs are temperaturestabilized for accurate measurements. The Dual OWL has two connector s: ST or SC.

Features
  • Economical for quick attenuation and loss testing of
  • Multimode networks at 850 and 1300nm
  • Easy-to-read 4-digit 7-segment LCD display
  • Store reference values for calibrated wavelengths
  • Intuitive 2-button interface on both units
  • On-screen wavelength, measurement units, and low battery
Includes
  • 9-volt batteries
  • Carrying case
  • Protective rubber boots
Specifications
  • Detector: InGaAs 1mm
  • Calibrated Wavelengths: 850nm, 1300, 1310nm, 1550nm
  • Measurement Range: +5 to -60 dBm (standard)
  • Accuracy1: ±0.15 dB
  • Resolution: 0.01 dBm
  • Battery Life: up to 250 hours
  • Operating Temperature: 0 to 55C
  • NIST Traceable: Yes
  • Battery Capacity Display: Yes
  • Connector: 2.5mm Universal
  • Launch Method: LED
  • Center Wavelength (850nm): 850 ±30nm
  • Center Wavelength (1300nm): 1290nm min;1350nm max
  • Spectral Width (FWHM; 850 nm): 60 nm
  • Initial Accuracy: 0.1 dB
  • Fiber Type: Multimode
  • Battery Life: 40 hours
  • Operating Temperature: 0 to 55 C
  • Storage Temperature: 0 to 75 C
  • Dimension: 4.94 x 2.75 x 1.28 in.
  • Weight: 6 lbs
Products specifications
Attribute name Attribute value
MPN OWL-KIT-Z2-D2SC